Information

Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by The British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association Limited. The BVRLA is located at River Lodge, Badminton Court, Amersham, Bucks, HP7 0DD. Should you have any queries or concerns about the use of your personal data, please contact our communications team by writing to the address above, calling 01494 434747 or emailing info@bvrla.co.uk.

This BVRLA is keen to ensure that it complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and that the privacy of visitors to its web site is respected. This Privacy Policy describes the BVRLA's current practice with regard to personal data collected by the BVRLA from you directly and/or through the www.bvrla.co.ukwebsite.

  1.  'BVRLA', 'we' or 'us' means British Vehicle Rental & Leasing Association Limited and other companies in the Group.
  2. Personal Data 
    Personal data is information that can be used to identify you, including name, address, telephone number or email address. The personal data which you supply to us, you agree will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to that. We will deal with your personal data in compliance with the current UK data protection legislation. Please note this applies only to bvrla.co.uk and any web sites hosted by or on behalf of the BVRLA, but not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which we link, who will operate their own privacy policy.
  3. How we use your data
    The BVRLA or its group companies or selected third parties will use your Personal Data which you provide to us together with other information for providing the bvrla.co.uk services to you, administration, marketing, customer services, tracking your device and web use preferences, and profiling your browsing preferences. We will disclose your information to our service providers and agents to help us with these purposes. We will keep your information for a reasonable period after your contract with us has finished in case you decide to use our website again.
  4. Sharing personal data
    By using our services you consent to us sharing your information with other companies in the Group and companies outside the Group. They or we may contact you by mail, telephone, electronic messaging services, fax or email to let you know about any goods, services or promotions which may be of interest to you. Please call the BVRLA if you do not wish to receive such information from us.
  5. Security
    Unfortunately the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.
  6. You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies.
  7. When you give us information about another person you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their personal data, and to the transfer of their information abroad and to receive on their behalf any data protection notices.
  8. The BVRLA may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if it believes such action is necessary: to conform with a legal requirement or comply with the legal process, protect and defend the rights or property of the BVRLA, enforce this Online Agreement, or to protect the interests of its users.
  9. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.
  10. Cookies
    A cookie is a small, unique text file that is saved on your hard disk by a website. The cookie is used by the website to identify your computer whenever you visit that website. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies can only be read by a web server from the same domain (e.g. bvrla.co.uk) that saved the cookie on your computer. The BVRLA and/or our third party advertisers may use cookies and web beacons (also known as 'pixel tags') to help you save time, track your usage patterns and provide you with a more personalised service on our website. The main purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific Web page. For example, if you personalise Web pages, or register for products or services, a cookie helps our Web page server to recall your specific information. When you next visit the BVRLA website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the website features that you previously chose. Even if you use more than one computer on a regular basis, we can link cookies together so you will still receive a personalised online experience. BVRLA can also personalise the information you see based on what we already know about you, so that you spend less time looking for things. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the interactive features of the BVRLA services or websites may not be available to you. We advise regular users of BVRLA websites to accept cookies from the BVRLA. The BVRLA is committed to protecting your privacy and only uses cookies to improve our service to you, for example, by offering tailored information based on your interests. The usage patterns tracked by cookies remain confidential. The BVRLA does not share or sell any cookie-generated information. Please note that our advertisers or websites to which bvrla.co.uk links may also use cookies, over which we have no control.
  11. Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  12. The Information Commissioner's Office
    IOC is the government body responsible for enforcing the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK. Their website is located at www.ico.gov.uk.